Wirestrike Accident Aeronca 11CC N4235E, Wednesday 23 December 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 December 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11CC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4235E
MSN: 11CC-124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Ennis, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corsicana, TX
Destination airport:Paris, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to bad weather on an incomplete highway, hit power lines and crashed.

Sources:

https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc862290/m1/1/?q=Plane%20crash