| Date: | Friday 23 July 2021 |
| Time: | 10:50 LT |
| Type: | Tecnam P2006T |
| Owner/operator: | Tampa Bay Aviation |
| Registration: | N4445T |
| MSN: | 273/US |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 562 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 S3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clearwater-Executive Airport, FL (CLW/KCLW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE) |
| Destination airport: | Clearwater, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor reported that they were number two to land and the student, a private pilot, began to configure the airplane for landing. The instructor became distracted with a departing airplane and another airplane on short final and as a result, the landing gear was never confirmed to be extended prior to touch down and they landed with the gear retracted, which resulted in substantial damage to the lower fuselage. The operator reported there were no mechanical deficiencies that contributed to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear prior to landing. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision to confirm the landing gear was extended.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA21LA303 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA21LA303
Location