Accident Air Tractor AT-400A N3658T, Wednesday 1 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 June 2022
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-400A
Owner/operator:Jersey Devil Dusters LLC
Registration: N3658T
MSN: 301-0323
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:10392 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pemberton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pemberton Township, NJ
Destination airport:Pemberton Township, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on final approach, he 'started the flare too late,' which resulted in a 'high bounce.' He attempted to recover, however the airplane 'bounce[d]' again. The pilot initiated a go around, but with the 'high angle of attack' of the airplane, he 'lost control.' The airplane veered off the side of the runway and impacted a ditch, which sheared off the main landing gear, and resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing and a subsequent loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA255
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N3658T

Location

Media: