This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 June 2022 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8 |
| Owner/operator: | TUI Airways |
| Registration: | G-TUMM |
| MSN: | 44654/8243 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2022 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML) -
Malta
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML) |
| Destination airport: | Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:TUI Airways flight BY6407, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, reportedly suffered a bird strike on departure from Malta.
The flight returned and safely landed about 53 minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/PantylinerMalta/status/1532305977848041472 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-tumm#2c164ba4 Location