Accident Westland Wessex HAS1 (S-58T) XP146, Wednesday 17 October 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 October 1962
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex HAS1 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XP146
MSN: WA/79
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Portland, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Portland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched in the English Channel. Anti-submarine training. AFCS pitch hardover while in the hover.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm
http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html