Wirestrike Accident Cessna 180H N9024M, Monday 19 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 July 2021
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9024M
MSN: 18052124
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Brenham, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Matagorda Island, TX
Destination airport:Brenham Municipal Airport, TX (K11R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had landed in a field short of the runway due to fuel exhaustion. After he purchased fuel from the landowner and fueled the airplane, the pilot attempted to takeoff proceeding downhill on the rough field. Video taken by a witness showed the airplane start the ground roll and head about 145°. The airplane bounced twice, once coming airborne, before the airplane settled back to the ground. The airplane then pitched up, collided with a barbed wire fence, and climbed slightly before it descended, veered to the left, and collided with terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and both horizontal stabilizers. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The prevailing wind at the time of the accident was a direct crosswind of 5 knots. The pilot refused to provide additional information concerning the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff from a rough field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA331
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA331

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 May 2002 N9024M Ronald Burkevich 0 SKWENTNA, Alaska sub

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA