| Date: | Sunday 18 July 2021 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-20 Pacer |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N2712A |
| MSN: | 20-898 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2774 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cascade, ID (U70) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL) |
| Destination airport: | Cascade, ID (U70) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tail wheel equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll the airplane veered left. The pilot attempted corrective action and applied power to perform a go around, but the airplane exited the left side of the runway. The airplane turned hard to the right and skidded to a stop. The left wing and left elevator impacted the ground and were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR21LA281 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR21LA281
Location