Accident Grumman FM-2 Wildcat (General Motors built) N909WJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278690

Date:Wednesday 1 June 2022
Time:c. 12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic WCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman FM-2 Wildcat (General Motors built)
Owner/operator:Wildcat FM-2 Inc Trustee
Registration: N909WJ
MSN: 2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Bad Krozingen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bremgarten Airfield (EDTG)
Destination airport:Bremgarten Airfield (EDTG)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The General Motors built Grumman FM-2 Wildcat, N909WJ, was substantially damaged when it overturned during an emergency landing in a field between Schlatt and Bremgarten, near Bad Krozingen, Breisgau-Hochschwarzwald, Baden-Württemberg. The pilot sustained serious injuries.
After a descent from about 9500 ft AMSL, with the aircraft already in the extended final approach range, the engine did not accept power. The pilot then decided to make an emergency landing with the landing gear retracted on an agricultural area with low vegetation. After touchdown and a short skid, the aircraft rolled over on its lateral axis until it was inverted.

The aircraft had recently been imported in Germany and made her first flight after restoration on May 20, 2022.

Sources:

https://www.regiotrends.de/de/polizeiberichte/index.news.482599.motorflugzeug-stuerzt-in-der-naehe-der-ortsverbindungsstrasse-zwischen-schlatt-und-bremgarten-ab---pilot-schwer-verletzt.html
https://www.tag24.de/thema/flugzeug-news/flugzeugunfall/notlandung-geht-schief-weltkriegs-jagdflieger-stuerzt-ab-2484182
https://www.scramble.nl/military-news/wildcat-bound-for-germany
BFU22-0440-CX

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/67529_1469389221.jpg (photo)
Ex: BuNo46867