This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 January 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American F-51D-30-NA Mustang |
| Owner/operator: | James E Hall |
| Registration: | N69X |
| MSN: | 122-41376 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Almazan Drive, Dallas, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Albuquerque, NM |
| Destination airport: | Dallas Love Field, TX |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost power on approach, hit a roof and crashed into a street. 01/01/1959
Sources:
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc960709/m1/1/?q=Plane%20crash 