Incident Avro Manchester Mk I L7492, Saturday 30 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 May 1942
Time:00:15 LT
Type:Avro Manchester Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7492
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthorpe
Destination airport:RAF Skellingthorpe
Narrative:
This aircraft was damaged on landing from a cross-country sortie. The pilot landed heavily in heavy rain, the aircraft bounced and touched down on one wheel causing the undercarriage to collapse.
Pilot Sgt R Eyres, Sgt MH Rawlins, Sgt SA Gregg (Australian), Sgt Bohn, Sgt T McKerrow and Sgt CR Poole were all unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/50_wwII.html