This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 May 1942 |
| Time: | 02:50 LT |
| Type: | Avro Manchester Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 50 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5786 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Skellingthorpe |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:This aircraft was damaged on landing from a night-time cross-country flight.
The pilot was diverted to Waddington due to bad weather at base and landed in heavy rain. The brakes were unable to halt the aircraft on the wet grass airfield and it ran through the boundary, across a road and came to rest in a field below the level of the airfield, wrecking the undercarriage.
Pilot P/O DW Garland was unhurt, though two of his crew were injured.
Sources:
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/50_wwII.html 