Incident Avro Manchester Mk I L7308, Sunday 31 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 May 1942
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Avro Manchester Mk I
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7308
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Ingham, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft was damaged on return from operations. The aircraft ran out of fuel in flight, causing one engine to fail and the other to splutter. The pilot made a forced landing at Ingham but touched down 10 feet outside the airfield boundary, causing the undercarriage to collapse.
Pilot Sgt TG Irvine and crew were uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/49_wwII.html