Incident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AE399, Sunday 31 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 May 1942
Time:04:03 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:420 (Snowy Owl) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AE399
MSN: PT-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airborne 2305hrs for Köln (Germany).
On return to base at 0403hrs, the pilot lost control as he touched down, and collided with a parked Lancaster belonging to the Conversion Flight (R5842). In addition to the injuries sustained by the two Hampden crew members, two airmen in the Lancaster, were also hurt.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant McDermid RCAF [Injured]
Observer : Flight Sergeant L H Gardiner RCAF [Injured]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant John Noel Waddington RAFVR 979926
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Wilkinson RAF

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database