Incident Avro Lancaster Mk I RS842, Sunday 31 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 May 1942
Time:04:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: RS842
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft was damaged whilst stationary when it was struck by Hampden AE399 which ran off the runway whilst landing.
2 members of the crew were injured in the incident.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs