Incident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5558, Sunday 31 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 May 1942
Time:00:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: R5558
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft was damaged whilst taxying back to dispersal when the tailwheel collapsed after it ran off the concrete taxiway and sank into soft ground.
Pilots P/O WD McMurchy (Canadian), F/Sgt RH Morgan and crew were unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs