Loss of control Accident Cessna 152 SP-AKW, Thursday 2 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 June 2022
Time:c. 18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Częstochowski
Registration: SP-AKW
MSN: 15283490
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rębielice Królewski, near Kłobuck -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Częstochowa-Rudniki Airport (EPRU)
Destination airport:Częstochowa-Rudniki Airport (EPRU)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 152 crashed in a cornfield in Rębielice Królewski, near Kłobuck, 30 minutes after departure.
The plane descended and, accelerating along a trajectory of a gentle but tightening arc, crashed into the ground at high speed. The pilot and passenger died on the spot. The plane was destroyed, no fire occurred.

Cause of the occurrence:
Uncontrollable spiral resulting in collision with terrain. PKBWL was not able to determine a cause of the spiral.

Ex: SE-IPP, N49653

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://wiadomosci.wp.pl/tragiczny-wypadek-lotniczy-na-slasku-sa-ofiary-smiertelne-6775573062580800a
https://wydarzenia.interia.pl/slaskie/news-slaskie-wypadek-awionetki-nie-zyja-dwie-osoby,nId,6067359
https://pl-pl.facebook.com/klobuckapl/posts/3108836026097363

https://skrzydla.org/photos/2020-12-01/389211.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 January 1986 N49653 Private 0 Bennington, VT sub