This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 March 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed P-2H Neptune |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | ca 10 mi S of Grand Isle, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:"P2N Neptune" ditched in Gulf of Mexico. A Navy helicopter fell into the water during rescue efforts. All crew members rescued.
Sources:
Lakeland Ledger 18 March 1962, p8A