Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 G-CLLI, Tuesday 21 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 December 2021
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CLLI
MSN: C1/0508/DHB.f378
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Brunton Airfield, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eshott Airfield, Bockenfield, Northumberland
Destination airport:Brunton Airfield, Northumberland
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 G-CLLI: Damaged in a landing accident near Brunton Airfield, Northumberland. The Incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, and the following is the summary from that report:

"The engine malfunctioned and the pilot made a precautionary landing at a disused airfield. Towards the end of the landing roll the passenger, seated in the front, alerted the pilot (whose view from the back seat was less good) about an obstacle ahead. The pilot manoeuvred to avoid it and the tip of the left wing was damaged when it hit a fence post. The pilot reported that his experience and familiarity with the aircraft gave him confidence to choose the landing site promptly and handle the precautionary landing, assisting the safe outcome".

de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 G-CLLI was built for the RAF as WG458 in 1951 (delivered 23 October 1951). RAF service was with 3 (Basic) FTS, Cambridge UAS (University Air Squadron), 5 AEF (Air Experience Flight), 1 AEF, and 4 AEF. Struck off charge and sold 27 February 1997, and civil registered in the USA as N458BG. US Registration cancelled 20 December 2012: Returned to the UK and UK civil registered as G-CLLI on 30 December 2019

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-january-february-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2022
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1983 p.44)
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WG
4. https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=458BG
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Brunton

Media:

N458BG/WG458: de Havilland Canada DHC-1 at Breighton, Yorkshire,12/10/19: N458BG/WG458