| Date: | Thursday 20 January 2022 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Just JA30 SuperSTOL |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-JWNI |
| MSN: | LAA 397-15478 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Private farmstrip, Killinchy, County Down, Northern Ireland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Portmoak Airfield, Scotlandwell, Kinross |
| Destination airport: | Private farmstrip, Killinchy, County Down |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Just JA-30 Super STOL G-JWNI: Substantially damaged in a accident when overturned on landing at a Private farmstrip, in Killinchy, County Down, Northern Ireland. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report (publsihed 14 April 2022) and the following is the summary from that report:
"The pilot, who reported approximately 2.5 hours experience as pilot in command on the aircraft type, was attempting to land on a short farm strip. He reported that he misjudged his height over the hedge at the start of the field. The aircraft’s wheels clipped the hedge causing it to pitch forward and collide with the ground, stopping inverted".
According to the radarbox.com website (see link #2) G-JWNI has not flown since this incident
Killinchy (from Irish: Cill Dhuinsí, meaning 'Duinseach’s church') is a townland and small village in County Down, Northern Ireland. It is two miles inland from the western shores of Strangford Lough in the Borough of Ards and North Down.
Sources:
1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 14 April 2022:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-january-february-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2022 2.
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-JWNI/1722185255/log 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Just_Superstol 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Killinchy 