This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 March 1930 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth |
| Owner/operator: | NZPAF (New Zealand Permanent Air Force) |
| Registration: | 995 |
| MSN: | 995 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | HMS Dunedin, off Upolu, Western Samoa -
Samoa
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Dunedin, off Upolu, Western Samoa |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 995: DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I #315] Seaplane to NZPAF (New Zealand Permanent Air Force) without C of A (and supplied under Air Ministry Contract No.859087/28). Operated as '995'. Arrived in New Zealand in July 1929. On 17 November 1929 it became the first aircraft to fly non-stop between Wellington and Hobsonville. To Western Samoa aboard HMS Dunedin 8 January 1930 [arriving Apia 12 January 1930] and used to help quell Mau uprising; based Mantautu (used for recce/photography, mail carrying & liaison, flown by Flight Lieutenant S Wallingford]. Carried out a number of military duties in Samoa including leaflet dropping, aerial photography and passenger flights commencing from 16 January 1930. It was armed with a Lewis gun and home-made bombs.
Re-embarked on HMS Dunedin for Auckland on 2 March 1930; Aircraft was dropped during lifting operations on the voyage, when being loaded aboard HMS Dunedin, off Upolu, Western Samoa, around 11 March 1930, and apparently further damaged en-route back to New Zealand. Written off at Hobsonville AFB, only the engine and floats were salvaged. The floats were later fitted to Francis Chichester's Moth ZK-AKK for his trans-Tasman flight.
HMS Dunedin and the aircraft had been in the then Western Samoa from 12 January to 12 March 1930 supporting military operations against Mau rebels. 995 first NZPAF aircraft used on active service.
Sources:
1. AHSNZ, 1987, Journal, Vol 30 No 3.
2.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh60.htm 3.
https://navymuseum.co.nz/explore/by-themes/aviation/new-zealands-naval-aviation-heritage-2/ 4.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p009.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HMS_Dunedin#Service_history 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Upolu Location