Incident Velocity SUV FG N2087M, Thursday 2 June 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 June 2022
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity SUV FG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2087M
MSN: SUV106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Martin State Airport (MTN/KMTN), Baltimore, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baltimore-Martin State Airport, MD (MTN/KMTN)
Destination airport:Baltimore-Martin State Airport, MD (MTN/KMTN)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An experimental Velocity SUV FG, kit built by Kenneth Mishler, veered off the runway when landing at Martin State Airport (MTN/KMTN), Baltimore, Maryland, and lost its nosewheel.
Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://baltimore.cbslocal.com/2022/06/02/aircraft-skids-off-runway-martin-state-airport/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=2087M
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2087M/history/20220602/1455Z/KMTN/KMTN

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/059/059841.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: