| Date: | Thursday 2 June 2022 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC Champion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1976E |
| MSN: | 7AC-5543 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4607 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Bowling Green, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bowling Green, MO |
| Destination airport: | Bowling Green, MO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On June 2, 2022, about 1745 central daylight time, an Aeronca 7AC, N1976E, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Bowling Green, Missouri. The two pilots sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
Two pilots were conducting a local flight to practice basic agricultural flight maneuvers. A witness observed the airplane enter a right turn at low altitude, during which the right wing dropped, and the airplane nosed down toward terrain and disappeared from his view. The airplane impacted terrain in a nose- and left-wing-low attitude in a field. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and empennage.
A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane damage was consistent with a near-vertical descent, indicative of an aerodynamic stall. It could not be determined which of the two pilots was flying the airplane at the time of the accident. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilots’ failure to maintain sufficient airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in an exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall.
Probable Cause: The pilots’ failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in an exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22FA223 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://newspub.live/midwest/missouri/2-dead-after-plane-crash-in-pike-county-missouri-authorities/ https://fox2now.com/news/missouri/2-dead-after-plane-crash-in-pike-county-authorities/ NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105180 https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=1976E Location
Images:

Photos: NTSB
Media: