Incident Luscombe 8A N71365, Thursday 2 June 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 June 2022
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71365
MSN: 2792
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Middleburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot made a safe landing after an engine failure on the roadway of State Road 16 near Middleburg, Florida.
The engine was repaired and the airplane subsequently took off again.

Sources:

https://www.actionnewsjax.com/news/local/clay-fire-rescue-plane-down-near-sr-16-blanding-boulevard/J2UWQNJ3YRENBFZFDTNFV46TM4/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=71365
FAA ASIAS

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/386/386601.jpg (photo)

Media: