Accident Zenith CH 750 Cruzer N415WF, Thursday 2 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 June 2022
Time:13:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH 750 Cruzer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N415WF
MSN: C75-11143
Year of manufacture:2021
Total airframe hrs:204 hours
Engine model:Viking 130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medina County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:XS40
Destination airport:8T8
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the experimental, amateur-built airplane reported that the airplane contained about 13 gallons of fuel prior to takeoff for a 1-hour local flight. After flying for about 30 minutes, the pilot switched from the left to the right fuel tank. Shortly thereafter, the engine lost power. The pilot thought he accidently ran out of fuel; however, the header fuel tank gauge indicated a full tank. Due to the airplane's low altitude at the time of the engine power loss, the pilot executed a forced landing to a mowed wheat field which was surrounded by a low-profile fence. During the landing, the airplane contacted the fence and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and rudder. The airplane's fuel system consisted of a fuel tank in each wing that gravity fed to a header tank. The header tank contained two internal fuel pumps that delivered fuel to the engine driven fuel pump. The header tank was equipped with a 'Motor Meter Racing Fuel Level' gauge.
A postaccident examination and a functional test of the engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. A functional test of the fuel gauge determined the gauge was inoperative.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Contributing to the fuel starvation was a faulty experimental fuel gauge.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA229
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=415WF

https://uk.flightaware.com/live/flight/N415WF/history/20220602/1848Z/XS43/8T8

Location