This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 January 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5 |
| Owner/operator: | 3./JG 1 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 410194 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Erlenbach, Cologne region -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down in aerial combat. The pilot Martin Saller died in the crash.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=37280 