Incident Rolladen-Schneider LS3 ZK-GLI, Saturday 7 May 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 May 2022
Time:14:05
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-GLI
MSN: 3083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Feilding Airport (NZFI) -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Feilding Airport (NZFI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Glider dropped wing on takeoff and become out of position. Once airborne the glider began to "Kite" behind tow plane (ZK-CIG). The towplane lost control and impacted trees. The tow rope snapped and the glider was able turn back and land, the glider impacted the fence of the aerodrome before ground looping

Sources:

CAA Accident report 22/2536 - https://www.aviation.govt.nz/assets/publications/fatal-accident-reports/2024-06-19-ZK-CIG-Fatal-Accident-Report.pdf
CAA aircraft register

Location