This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 April 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bellanca 14-19 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N523A |
| MSN: | 2076 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Park Cities Airport, Dallas, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Plainview, TX |
| Destination airport: | Dallas Love Field, TX |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing due to an oil leak, overran runway hit power lines and crashed into some trees.
Sources:
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc966452/m1/3/?q=Plane%20crash 