Accident Air Tractor AT-602 N5007R, Wednesday 1 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 June 2022
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:Webb Flying Service Inc
Registration: N5007R
MSN: 602-0501
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allport, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Allport, AR (private)
Destination airport:Allport, AR (private)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 1, 2022, about 1700 central daylight time, an Air Tractor AT-602 airplane, N5007R, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Allport, Arkansas. The pilot sustained minor injury. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 aerial application flight.

The aerial application airplane was loaded with chemical for application on a rice field. Immediately after the takeoff from the private airstrip, the pilot heard a “loud pop” noise from the turboprop engine, and he observed flames emit from the left side of the airplane. During the forced landing, the pilot reported that it felt like there was a “slight recovery” of engine power, but then the engine ceased producing power. During the forced landing, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing, the fuselage, and the empennage.

Examination of the airframe revealed foreign object debris (FOD) between the airframe fuel filter pleats and in the fuel filter bowl. Examination of the engine revealed contamination of the engine fuel filter and various fuel wetted accessories. The engine exhibited rotational contact signatures on the compressor turbine and the power turbine components consistent with the engine producing power at the time of impact; however, the engine power output at the time of impact could not be determined. Marks on the piston, cylinder, and blade damage indicated the propeller was operating at low blade angles with low or no power at impact. Chemical testing of the FOD samples from the airframe and the engine revealed a composition consistent with an unknown fertilizer-type material.

A review of the airplane’s maintenance records revealed that the airplane was flown about 44 hours past the manufacturer’s required fuel filter inspection interval.

It is likely that contaminated fuel obstructed the engine fuel filter and was injected into the engine, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power. The source of the FOD and how it entered the fuel tanks could not be determined based on the available information. It is possible that, had the operator completed the airframe fuel filter inspection within the required interval, the contamination of the filter may have been identified.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to fuel contamination from foreign object debris. Contributing to the accident was the operator’s failure to follow the manufacturer’s required airframe fuel filter inspection interval.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105190

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB