This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 February 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Culver V |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N44686 |
| MSN: | V77 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Handley, Fort Worth, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Midwest Airport, Fort Worth, TX |
| Destination airport: | TCU Airport, Fort Worth, TX |
Narrative:Hit power lines and a tree on take off and crash into a fence and a chicken shack.
Sources:
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc771143/m1/1/?q=Plane%20crash 