Incident Boeing 717-200 N484HA, Tuesday 12 May 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 May 2015
Time:07:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic B712 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 717-200
Owner/operator:Hawaiian Airlines
Registration: N484HA
MSN: 55129/5080
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Daniel K. Inouye International Airport (HNL, PHNL)
Destination airport:Ellison Onizuka Kona International Airport at Keāhole (KOA, PHKO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On May 12, 2015, a Hawaiian Airlines 717-200 operating as HA118 suffered an engine failure in flight. The plane landed safely at Ellison Onizuka Kona International Airport at Keāhole.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawaiian_Airlines#Accidents_and_incidents
https://www.staradvertiser.com/2015/05/12/breaking-news/hawaiian-airlines-plane-engine-smoking-lands-safely-on-maui/
https://www.aeroinside.com/5691/hawaiian-b712-near-kahului-on-may-12th-2015-engine-shut-down-in-flight

Location