Incident Martin B-57 Canberra , Saturday 30 June 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 June 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-57 Canberra
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Travis AFB, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hickam AFB, HI
Destination airport:Travis AFB, CA
Narrative:
Made a wheels-up landing. Both crew (27/27) escaped unhurt. The bomber plane was on a refuelling stop on its way to the home base Patrick AFB, FL.

Sources:

Lakeland Ledger 1 July 1962, p4B