Accident Cessna 172RG N9795B, Saturday 8 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 May 2021
Time:11:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Silver Express Co
Registration: N9795B
MSN: 172RG1042
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:6769 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Marathon-Florida Keys Airport, FL (MTH/KMTH)
Destination airport:Miami, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that during landing, and after touchdown, the brakes were applied and the left main landing gear 'slowly collapsed rearward and up.” The airplane veered left, exited the runway, and came to rest in the grass, sustaining substantial damage to the left horizontal stabilizer and elevator.
A post-accident examination of the airplane revealed that there were no hydraulic fluid leaks. After placing the airplane on jacks, the retractable landing gear operated normally via the landing gear handle and the manual emergency extension pump. Additionally, the landing gear warning horn and indicator lights functioned as designed. The examination revealed no evidence of any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the left main landing gear for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA219

Location