Bird strike Accident Van's RV-7 N137RV, Friday 9 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 April 2021
Time:20:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7
Owner/operator:Vans Aircraft Inc
Registration: N137RV
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:2528 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Nampa-KMAN, ID (MAN/KMAN)
Destination airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the flight was one leg of a trip to the Sun 'n Fun aviation event in Florida, at which he would be working in the manufacturer's company booth. The intended destination was Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport (KBJC), Broomfield, Colorado. The flight to the eastern Rocky Mountain area was uneventful, and the airplane was in cruise at 13,500 feet for terrain clearance. Shortly after beginning the descent the pilot reported hearing and feeling a loud impact sound and rushing air, immediately followed by a violent and sudden ripping apart of the plexiglass canopy. The pilot reported his headset and glasses were blown off.
The pilot reported he initially had difficulty controlling the airplane and reading the instruments, but regained control and successfully made an emergency landing at Boulder Airport (KBDU). Initial inspection of the damage to the canopy indicated a small half-round hole in the side of the canopy. Initially, it was suspected that the damage was possibly caused by a hard body object such as a small unmanned aircraft system (sUAS/drone). However, further examination indicated the hole was consistent with the headset cable location as it was blown free, and no foreign material was found in the airplane.
Although no foreign biological material was found, the location and altitude of the event was over remote mountainous terrain, indicating the collision was more likely a bird.

Probable Cause: a bird strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA21LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA21LA120

Location