| Date: | Wednesday 2 March 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Comco Ikarus C42B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | PH-4G9 |
| MSN: | 1007-7113 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stadskanaal Airfield (EHST) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stadskanaal Airfield (EHST) |
| Destination airport: | Stadskanaal Airfield (EHST) |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following a local flight of approximately one hour, the pilot of the Comco Ikarus C 42 B, a microlight aeroplane, with his passenger, returned to Stadskanaal Airfield.
The pilot reported at point ECHO on the frequency of Stadskanaal Radio, announcing his intention to complete a touch-and-go. The airport operations manager replied that Runway 06 was in use, and wind was blowing from the direction 070-080 degrees, at a speed of 5 to 6 knots. Once in the circuit, the pilot selected flaps in setting 1.
During final approach, at an altitude of approx. 300 feet, he selected more power, because his airspeed was slightly too low. Once the aircraft was positioned above the airfield, the pilot reduced power and looked outside.
According to his statement, everything appeared normal.
Video recordings show that during short final to the runway threshold, the aircraft had attained a high pitch attitude. As the aircraft passed the runway threshold, rate of descent increased, at which point the aircraft made a hard landing, in a horizontal position. The aircraft then tilted forward and slid on its nose, making a movement to the right. The tip of the left wing came into contact with the ground. The aircraft came to a standstill on its nose. During the landing, the nosewheel broke off, the underside of the fuselage was torn open, and the propeller was damaged. Both occupants remained unharmed.
The safety committee of Stadskanaal airfield investigated the occurrence, and shared their findings with the Dutch
Safety Board. The conclusion of the safety commission investigation is that during final, the aircraft stalled due to too low speed in combination with a too high pitch attitude during flaring.
Sources:
https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/nl/media/inline/2022/9/7/quarterly_aviation_report_q2_2022.pdf Location