Accident Farman F.60 Goliath F-, Saturday 1 August 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 August 1925
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic glth model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Farman F.60 Goliath
Owner/operator:Lignes Farman
Registration: F-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soignies, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget, Paris, France
Destination airport:Brussels, Belgium
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field where the aircraft was attacked by a bull badly damaging it. The bull was seriously injured.

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-farman-soignies
Nieuwe Venlosche courant
04-08-1925