This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 July 1925 |
| Time: | c. 23:00 |
| Type: | Sablatnig Sab P.III |
| Owner/operator: | Lloyd-Luftverkehr Sablatnig |
| Registration: | D-730 |
| MSN: | 268 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Baden -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Munich |
| Destination airport: | Stuttgart |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Fell in a forest while forced to land after diverted to Swizzerland due to fog. Pilot and four passengers. One passenger killed. Pilot and two passengers injured, on seriously. Fourth passenger unhurt.
*drifted due to hight winds on flight Stuttgart to Munich. Managed to reach Zürich after three hours but forced to land near Untersiggenthal (Aargau) after lost orientation due to darkness. One occupant (Dr Lindenberg) killed, the three others injured.
Sources:
https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k629259x/f3.item *Jenaer Volksblatt 25 July 1925