Incident Supermarine Walrus Mk I L2177, Wednesday 19 November 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 November 1941
Time:
Type:Supermarine Walrus Mk I
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAAF
Registration: L2177
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:150 miles off Western Australia -   Indian Ocean
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft secured on board Australian cruiser HMAS Sydney, when it was lost in action with German surface raider Kormoran (itself also sunk in this action). Action took place 150 miles off Carnarvon, Western Australia. HMAS Sydney, the Walrus and all on board lost.

Sources:

1. www.adf-serials.com.au/2a2.htm