Incident Supermarine Walrus Mk I L2322, Sunday 17 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 May 1942
Time:
Type:Supermarine Walrus Mk I
Owner/operator:700 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L2322
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Port Vila, Efate Island -   Vanuatu
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMNZS Leander
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged while being unloaded off HMNZS Leander for routine patrol. Aircraft later shipped back to New Zealand via Fiji for repairs.

Sources:

www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzwalrus.htm