This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 May 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Arado Ar 196 A-1 floatplane |
| Owner/operator: | Kriegsmarine |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | 1960020 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 400 miles off British Somaliland -
Indian Ocean
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | KMS Pinguin (HSK-5) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aircraft on board German Raider KMS Pinguin, sunk by HMS Cornwall 400 miles off British Somaliland. The two aircraft crew members died when Pinguin blew up.
Sources:
1.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_auxiliary_cruiser_Pinguin 2.
https://m.ww2db.com/ship_spec.php?ship_id=1030 