Bird strike Incident Bombardier CRJ-701ER N794SK, Thursday 2 June 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 June 2022
Time:21:06 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-701ER
Owner/operator:United Express, opb SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N794SK
MSN: 10298
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Destination airport:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United flight UA4712, a CRJ-701ER, suffered a bird strike. A post flight inspection revealed a dent on the right wing.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n794sk#2c181219

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 February 2024 N794SK United Express, opb SkyWest Airlines 0 near Oklahoma City-Will Rogers Airport, OK (OKC/KOKC) min
Lightningstrike

Location