Accident Airbus A320-232 N463UA, Wednesday 23 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 December 2020
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N463UA
MSN: 1282
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:65971 hours
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Destination airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 23, 2020, about 1230 central standard time, United Airlines flight 1481, an Airbus A320-232, N463UA, encountered turbulence during approach into George Bush International Airport (KIAH), Houston, Texas. Of the 140 passengers and crew onboard, one flight attendant sustained serious injuries. The airplane was not damaged. The regularly scheduled domestic passenger flight was operating under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 from John Wayne Airport (KSNA), Orange County, California, to KIAH.
According to the flight crew, while reviewing the preflight weather, they noted rain showers and thunderstorms in the vicinity of KIAH for their arrival time. As the flight descended into KIAH, the flight crew observed numerous cumulous clouds in the area and between 12,000 and 10,000 feet, the captain 'double chimed' the cabin (indicating that the cabin should be secured early) and made a public address (PA) announcement, stating 'flight attendants take your jumpseats.' Shortly thereafter, the aircraft penetrated a towering cumulous cloud.
At the time the PA announcement was made, the flight attendants (FA) were conducting their before landing cabin checks. When the turbulence was encountered, the lead FA was secured in her jumpseat, but the two other FAs had just reached the aft galley and were about to sit down. One of the aft FAs was thrown to floor resulting in severe pain and numbness down both legs. The uninjured FA assisted her buckling into the jumpseat where she remained for the rest of the flight. Paramedics met the airplane at the gate and transported the injured FA to the hospital where she was diagnosed with a fractured pelvis.
Post accident review of the weather indicated an area of convective turbulence from a developing area of thunderstorms immediately south and directly downwind of the flight track about the time the injury occurred.

Probable Cause: an encounter with forecasted convective turbulence during approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA21LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA21LA058

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 October 2021 N463UA United Airlines 0 Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) min
Bird strike

Location