| Date: | Wednesday 30 September 2020 |
| Time: | 19:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N926LL |
| MSN: | 18051470 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5471 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tok, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Willow Airport, AK (WOW/PAUO) |
| Destination airport: | Tok, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that after landing, as the airplane decelerated and rudder effectiveness diminished, the airplane veered abruptly to the right. Left rudder was applied but was unsuccessful in controlling the airplane. The airplane exited the runway and the left main gear separated from the gear box resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage.
A postaccident examination revealed excessive wear, damage, and a missing component inconsistent with proper tailwheel maintenance occurring the day before the accident.
Probable Cause: The mechanic's failure to properly repair the tailwheel, which resulted in a malfunction of the tailwheel and a loss of directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC20LA100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC20LA100
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location