Accident Breguet-Latécoère 14 F-AHEP, Tuesday 7 December 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 December 1926
Time:
Type:Breguet-Latécoère 14
Owner/operator:Cie Générale d'Entreprises Aéronautiques (CGEA)
Registration: F-AHEP
MSN: 239
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Torrox -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Toulouse
Destination airport:Casablanca
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing on a beach near Torrox. Engine caught fire after hitting a rock. Pilot Emile Bideau, mechanic Llamado Garcilago and two passengers (F. Gillermo and Paul Vigler) injured and transported to Nerja.

Sources:

https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
http://hemeroteca.lavanguardia.com/preview/1926/05/26/pagina-26/33252185/pdf.html?search=latecoere