This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 September 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Mustang Flying Club |
| Registration: | N90181 |
| MSN: | 9246 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Arlington, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grand Prairie Airport, Dallas, TX |
| Destination airport: | Waco, TX |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Mid air collision with an Air Force Reserve T-28 (51-7711) and crashed.
Sources:
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc771404/?q=Plane%20crash 