Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I N1798, Tuesday 8 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 July 1941
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: N1798
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile north-east of RAF Heathfield, Ayr, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Prestwick, South Ayrshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.I N1798, 410 (Cougar) Squadron, RCAF: Took off at 17:15 hrs on 8 July 1941 fora familiarisation flight. Crashed 1 mile north-east of RAF Ayr, Heathfield, Scotland, at 17:40 hrs. Pilot killed.

Crew:
Sgt (1254571) Brian Proctor DAWBARN (Pilot) RAFVR - killed on active service 8 July 1941, buried at Ayr Cemetery, Ayr, Ayrshire, Scotland

No. 410 Squadron was formed at RAF Ayr, near Prestwick, Scotland in June 1941, as a Royal Canadian Air Force "Article XV squadron", under Royal Air Force operational control. No. 410 Squadron was the third RCAF night fighter squadron to be formed and was equipped with the Boulton Paul Defiant. In May 1942 these were replaced by the Bristol Beaufighter

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p 9)
2. ORB 410 Squadron RCAF for July 1941: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1802/2: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8403339
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/7467: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16756764
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2455364/brian-proctor-dawbarn/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/410_Tactical_Fighter_Operational_Training_Squadron#Second_World_War
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Heathfield