This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 November 1957 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | White Rock Flying Club |
| Registration: | N9555A |
| MSN: | 19391 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near White Rock Airport, Dallas, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | White Rock Airport, Dallas, TX |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Tried to pull up after overshooting the runway, hit a tree and crashed.
Sources:
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc800391/m1/1/?q=Plane%20crash 