This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 August 1941 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | N1731 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lammermuir Hills, 4 ½ miles SE of Gifford, East Lothian, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Drem, East Lothian |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Defiant N1731 410 (Cougar) Squadron, RCAF: Took off from RAF Drem, East Lothian for night training flight, 30 August 1941. Written off (destroyed) when crashed into top of hill in the Lammermuir Hills, approximately 4 ½ miles South East of Gifford, East Lothian. Both crew killed
Crew of Defiant N1731:
Sergeant (1168705) Denis Winton HALL (Pilot) RAFVR - killed on active service 30 August 1941, buried at Dirleton Cemetery, East Lothian
Flight Sergeant (751880) Denis George CRESSWELL (Air Gunner) RAFVR - killed on active service 30 August 1941, commemorated at Nottingham Crematorium, Nottingham
410 (Cougar) Squadron RCAF had only been formed a month earlier on 30th June 1941. The military service of the two crew at Drem had lasted a mere twenty-four days.
Gifford is a village in the parish of Yester in East Lothian, Scotland. It lies approximately 4 miles (6.4 km) south of Haddington and 25 miles (40 km) east of Edinburgh. The Lammermuirs are a range of hills in southern Scotland, forming a natural boundary between East Lothian and the Borders.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p.9)
2. 409 Squadron RCAF ORB for August 1941: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1802/4:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8403341 3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/7467:
4. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2812502/denis-winton-hall/ 5. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2703556/denis-george-cresswell/ 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N1731 7.
https://aviationtrails.wordpress.com/choose-your-trail/trail-42-east-lothain-edinburghs-neighbours/ 8.
http://www.rafdrem.co.uk/memorial.html 9.
https://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Cresswell.htm 10.
https://www.sussexexpress.co.uk/news/opinion/on-the-trail-of-pilot-denis-hall-1292212 11.
https://aircrewremembered.com/AircrewDeaths39-47/?q=Hall%2C+Denis+Winton&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact 12.
https://aircrewremembered.com/AircrewDeaths39-47/?q=Cresswell%2C+Denis+George&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact 13.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lammermuir_Hills 14.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gifford,_East_Lothian 