Incident Sikorsky S-76A G-BHYB, Wednesday 9 December 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 December 1987
Time:18:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76A
Owner/operator:British International Helicopters
Registration: G-BHYB
MSN: 760079
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fulmar Alpha Offshore Installation, Central North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Auk Alpha Offshore Installation
Destination airport:Fulmar Alpha Offshore Installation
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Loss of speed and loss of height on approach resulted in striking the water surface while shuttling between two Shell North Sea installations. Successfully landed on Fulmar Alpha.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/5-1988-sikorsky-s-76a-g-bhyb-9-december-1987
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/s76a-night-approach-loci/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 February 2008 C-GIMR Canadian Helicopters 0 Temagami, ON w/o

Media: