Accident Bellanca 14-19 N6568N, Sunday 18 July 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 July 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6568N
MSN: 2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North of Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas, TX
Destination airport:Hobbs, NM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field after an inflight fire, aircraft destroyed by fire.

Sources:

https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc1707212/?q=Plane%20crash