Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF R2462, Friday 9 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 January 1942
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: R2462
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Coleby Grange
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2462: Took off at 05:40 hrs for Searchlight patrol. 09/01/1942
Landing Ok in base at 08:05 hrs. The pilot crashed after landing during taxiing at 08:10 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (????) E.L. McMILLAN (Pilot) ??? - Ok
P/O (????) CARPENTER (obs.) ??? - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 409 Sqdn RCAF